Mariachi State Archives

This page displays all recorded archives. Use the dropdown and search fields to filter results.


Outstanding Performers Key
Instrument Abbr.
Flute fl
Guitar gtr
Guitarra De Golpe gdg
Guitarron gtrn
Harp hp
Marimba mar
Trumpet tpt
Vihuela vh
Violin vn
Vocalist v
 First Division

Year Conference School (ISD) J1 J2 J3 Overall Outstanding Performers
2019 2A Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco HS (Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco ISD) 3 2 2 2
2019 3A Teague HS (Teague ISD) 4 2 2 2
2019 3A Falfurrias HS (Brooks Co ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 4A Zapata HS (Zapata ISD) 2 1 2 2
2019 4A Robstown ECHS (Robstown ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 4A Hidalgo Early College HS (Hidalgo ISD) 2 1 2 2 Paola Hernandez (v)
2019 4A Grulla HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 1 1 David Gonzalez (tpt), Jose Amaro (tpt), Jose Alanis (tpt), Elian Villarreal (gtrn), Adan Vanegas (vh), Joziah Ecamilla (gtr), Jordan Lazo (gtr)
2019 6A Klein Oak HS (Klein ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 6A Alexander HS, Laredo (United ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 6A John Jay HS, San Antonio (Northside ISD) 2 2 2 2 Gavin Gonzalez (gtr), Sarai Buentello (gtrn)
2019 5A Mission Veterans Memorial HS (Mission CISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 5A Somerset HS (Somerset ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 5A Sharyland HS (Sharyland ISD) 1 1 1 1 Alexa Hinojosa (v)
2019 5A Mercedes HS (Mercedes ISD) 3 1 2 2
2019 5A Laredo Martin HS (Laredo ISD) 2 1 2 2 Lorena Gomez (v)
2019 5A Roma HS (Roma ISD) 1 1 1 1 Ernesto Saldana (vn), Hector Ramirez III (vn), Arely Molina (vn), Anyssa Renteria (vn), Alexia Aguillon (vn), Adriana Martinez (vn)(tpt), Julie Hernandez (vn), Francisco Garcia Jr (vn), Andres Barrientos (tpt), Juan Garcia (tpt), Jacob Cruz (hp), Sebastian Perez (gtrn), Cesar Rios (vh), Hector Zuniga (gtr), Marielena Chapa (gtr)
2019 5A La Joya Palmview HS (La Joya ISD) 2 1 1 1
2019 5A Cigarroa HS (Laredo ISD) 2 1 1 1
2019 5A Donna HS (Donna ISD) 3 1 2 2
2019 5A Edcouch-Elsa HS (Edcouch-Elsa ISD) 1 1 1 1 Nathania Flores (vn), Danika Garza (vn), Axel Guajardo (gtr), Abby Guerrero (vn), Samantha Marin (vn), Ricky Molina (vh), Marissa Navarro (hp), Clarissa Quiroz (vn), Jolene Robles (vn), Anyssa Solis (vn), Aaron Vallejo (gtrn)
2019 6A South San Antonio HS (South San Antonio ISD) 2 1 2 2
2019 6A Socorro HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 1 1 1 1 Jennifer Betancourt (vn), Areli Grajeda (vn), Angela Moran (vn), Edward Bautista (vn), Jabany Betances (vn), Cynthia Moreno (vn), Jessica Delgado (vn), Dorothy Macias (vn), Jocelyn Betancourt (vn), Jesus Torres (gtrn), Jose Pompa (gtrn), Jose Chavez (vh), Pablo Rosas (gtr), Edel Terrazas (gtr), Steve Ramirez (gtr)
2019 6A Northside Holmes HS, San Antonio (Northside ISD) 3 2 2 2
2019 6A Los Fresnos HS (Los Fresnos CISD) 1 1 1 1 Andrew Angeles (tpt), Luis Contreras (tpt), Fabiola Ahuja (tpt), Jose Carlos Jr (tpt), Eduardo Martinez (tpt)
2019 6A Lehman HS, Kyle (Hays CISD) 1 1 1 1 Sonny Hunkin (vn)
2019 6A La Joya HS (La Joya ISD) 2 1 2 2
2019 6A Edinburg Economedes HS (Edinburg CISD) 2 1 2 2
2019 6A Nixon HS (Laredo ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 6A Edinburg North HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 1 1
2019 6A Donna North HS (Donna ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 3A Hebbronville HS (Jim Hogg Co ISD) 3 3 3 3
2019 4A Port Isabel HS (Point Isabel ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 4A Lake View HS (San Angelo ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 4A Carrizo Springs HS (Carrizo Springs CISD) 3 3 3 3
2019 5A San Antonio Southwest Legacy HS (Southwest ISD) 1 2 1 1
2019 5A San Antonio McCollum HS (Harlandale ISD) 3 3 3 3
2019 5A San Antonio Harlandale HS (Harlandale ISD) 3 3 3 3
2019 5A Eastlake HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 2 2 2 2
2019 5A San Antonio Southwest HS (Southwest ISD) 1 2 1 1 Mary Lynn Alvarado (v)
2019 6A McAllen Rowe HS (McAllen ISD) 2 1 1 1
2019 6A Grand Prairie HS (Grand Prairie ISD) 1 1 1 1 Rafael Barron (tpt)
2019 6A Weslaco HS (Weslaco ISD) 1 2 2 2
2019 6A Kinder HSPVA (Houston ISD) 2 1 1 1
2019 6A PSJA ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 1 1 1 1 Stephanie Garcia (v)
2019 6A Odessa HS (Ector County ISD) 2 1 2 2
2019 6A Vela HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 1 1 Amylia Mata (v)
2019 6A San Marcos HS (San Marcos CISD) 1 1 2 1 Alicia Cruz (v), Gabriel Ortiz (v) (tpt)
2019 6A Del Rio HS (San Felipe-Del Rio CISD) 2 1 1 1
2019 5A Lubbock HS (Lubbock ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 5A Houston Northside HS (Houston ISD) 1 1 1 1 Andrea Richards (v)
2019 2A Premont Collegiate HS (Premont ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 3A Santa Gertrudis Academy HS (Santa Gertrudis ISD) 3 3 3 3
2019 3A San Diego HS (San Diego ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 3A Mathis HS (Mathis ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 4A H.M. King HS (Kingsville ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 5A San Antonio Jefferson HS (San Antonio ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 5A Hanks HS, El Paso (Ysleta ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 5A Luther Burbank HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 5A Fox Tech ALA (San Antonio ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 5A Fort Worth Polytechnic HS (Fort Worth ISD) 2 2 3 2
2019 5A Brackenridge HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 2 3 2 Paloma Arellano(v), Donna Chavez(v)
2019 5A Texas City HS (Texas City ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 5A Fort Worth Carter-Riverside HS (Fort Worth ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 5A Rio Grande City HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 2 1
2019 6A Americas HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 6A Bryan HS (Bryan ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 6A Arlington Houston HS, Arllington (Arlington ISD) 3 2 3 3
2019 6A Paschal HS (Fort Worth ISD) 2 2 3 2 Alejandro Sigala(tpt), Dakota Colvin (tpt)
2019 6A Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy (Grand Prairie ISD) 1 1 2 1 Christopher Romo (v), Eddie Rodriguez (v), Christopher Villalobos (v), Carlos Machado (v)
2019 6A McAllen HS (McAllen ISD) 1 1 1 1 Ashlay Trevino (vn), Destiny Negrete (vn), Analee Rodriguez (vn), Jared Hurtado (vn), Luccero Mendez (vn), Andrew Morales (tpt), Jesus Villegas (tpt), Dulce Lara (tpt), Javier Palacio (gtrn), Anthony Cisneros (hp)(vn), Cristian Contreras (vh), Viridiana Villela (gtr), Natalie Carmona (gtr)
2018 3A Hebbronville HS (Jim Hogg Co ISD) 3 2 2 2
2018 3A Falfurrias HS (Brooks Co ISD) 4 3 2 3
2018 3A Vanguard Mozart Academy, Alamo (Vanguard Academy Charter) 2 3 1 2
2018 4A H.M. King HS (Kingsville ISD) 2 2 1 2 Angel Jimenez(gtr)
2018 4A Robstown ECHS (Robstown ISD) 3 3 2 3
2018 4A Zapata HS (Zapata ISD) 1 2 1 1 Brisa Davila(vn)
2018 4A Port Isabel HS (Point Isabel ISD) 1 2 1 1
2018 4A Crystal City HS (Crystal City ISD) 3 3 2 3
2018 4A Hidalgo Early College HS (Hidalgo ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 4A Grulla HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 1 1 David Gonzalez(vh), Victor Hinojosa(vh), Jose Amaro(gtr)
2018 5A Laredo Martin HS (Laredo ISD) 1 2 1 1 Lorena Gomez(hp)
2018 5A El Paso Bowie HS (El Paso ISD) 3 4 3 3
2018 5A Mission Veterans Memorial HS (Mission CISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 5A San Antonio Southwest Legacy HS (Southwest ISD) 3 2 2 2
2018 5A Edcouch-Elsa HS (Edcouch-Elsa ISD) 1 1 1 1 Ruben Castaneda(tpt), Marissa Navarro(tpt), Ricky Molina(v), Axel Guajardo(vh), Marc Vallejo(vn), Anna Vallejo(vn), Nicolle Galvan(vn), Jesus Guerrero(vn), Kassandra Gonzalez(vn), Anyssa Solis(vn), Jolene Robles(vn), Samantha Marin(vn), Maritza Palomin(gtrn), Nathania Flores(hp), Danika Garza(vh), Clarissa Quiroz(gtr)
2018 5A Rio Grande City HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 1 1 Jesus Cantu(tpt)
2018 5A Roma HS (Roma ISD) 1 1 1 1 Julian Fernandez(tpt), Jesus Saenz(tpt), Osbaldo Grimaldo(fl), Jackelyn Barrera(fl), Cindy Salinas(mar), Arely Molina(v), Anyssa Renteria(v), Ernesto Saldana(v)
2018 5A San Antonio Southwest HS (Southwest ISD) 3 3 2 3
2018 5A PSJA Memorial ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A South San Antonio HS (South San Antonio ISD) 3 3 2 3
2018 6A John Jay HS, San Antonio (Northside ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 6A Lehman HS, Kyle (Hays CISD) 1 2 1 1 Alexandra Dorantes(vn), Sofia Gonzales(vn), Iliana Richardson(vn)
2018 6A Socorro HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 3 2 2 2
2018 6A Klein Oak HS (Klein ISD) 3 2 3 3
2018 6A Northside Holmes HS, San Antonio (Northside ISD) 3 3 4 3
2018 2A Premont Collegiate HS (Premont ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 3A San Diego HS, San Antonio (San Diego ISD) 3 2 3 3
2018 3A Mathis HS (Mathis ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 3A Somerset HS (Somerset ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 5A Cigarroa HS (Laredo ISD) 2 2 2 2 Billy Bravo(v)
2018 5A Texas City HS (Texas City ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 6A Donna North HS (Donna ISD) 2 3 4 3
2018 5A Eastlake HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 1 2 3 2 Karyme Alvidrez(v), Dante Pena(tpt)
2018 6A Nixon HS (Laredo ISD) 3 3 4 3
2018 5A Sharyland Pioneer HS (Mission Sharyland CISD) 2 1 2 2 Raymundo Centeno(gdg), Israel Partida(gtr), Roberto Martinez(gtr)
2018 5A Donna HS (Donna ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 5A PSJA Southwest ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 5A Seguin HS (Seguin ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 5A Luther Burbank HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 4A Lake View HS (San Angelo ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 6A Bryan HS (Bryan ISD) 3 2 3 3
2018 5A Brackenridge HS (San Antonio ISD) 3 2 2 2
2018 5A Lubbock HS (Lubbock ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 5A Fort Worth Polytechnic HS (Fort Worth ISD) 3 2 2 2
2018 5A Pharr Valley View HS (Valley View ISD) 2 1 1 1
2018 6A Laredo United South HS (United ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A Los Fresnos HS (Los Fresnos CISD) 1 1 1 1 Fabiola Ahnja(vn), Luis Contreras(vn), Yamila de la Rosa(vn), Eduardo Martinez(vn), Aleida Alvarez(vn), Miranda, Cortez(vn), Gabriela Gausin(vn), Evelyn Reyes(vn), Jacqueline Rostro(vn), Elvira Salazar(vn), Esmeralda Soto(vn),, Rolando Cuevas(vn), Yousi Martinez(vn), Dulce Silva(vn), Alan Gonzalez(vn), John Sossi(vn), Jorge Suarez(vn), Rolando Esquivel(vn)
2018 6A Americas HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 3 3 3 3
2018 6A Edinburg North HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 1 1 Priscilla Espinoza(gtr), Miranda Gorena(tpt), Marifer Guerrero(tpt), Ytzet Lara(tpt), Dinorah Leon(vn), Teresa Reymundo(vn), Joel Sanchez(vn), Alexis Varela(vn), Denise Carriaga(vn)
2018 6A Mission HS (Mission CISD) 2 2 4 2
2018 6A Grand Prairie HS (Grand Prairie ISD) 1 1 2 1 Fatima Cabrera(vn), Manuel Hernandez(vn), Carlos Martinez(vn), Maria Rubio(v)
2018 6A La Joya Juarez-Lincoln HS (La Joya ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 6A Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy (Grand Prairie ISD) 1 1 1 1 America Barranco(v), Itati Machado(vn), Abriana Ovalles(vn), Rachel Perez(fl), Oscar Recendez(fl), Fidel Reyes(tpt), Joshua, Riddick(tpt), Eddie Rodriguez(tpt), Christopher Romo Jr.(tpt), Kristian Cortez(tpt), Joshua Hoggard(tpt), Andrea Martinez(tpt), Paul Hernandez(vn), Christopher Villalobos(vn), Matthew Hernandez(vn), Angel Garcia Jr.(vn), Julian Villegas(vn), Hector Martinez(vn), Laura Villa(vn)
2018 6A Paschal HS (Fort Worth ISD) 2 2 3 2
2018 5A Fort Worth North Side HS (Fort Worth ISD) 1 1 1 1
2018 6A San Marcos HS (San Marcos CISD) 2 3 2 2
2018 6A Elsik HS, Houston (Alief ISD) 4 4 4 4
2018 6A Kinder HSPVA (Houston ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A Odessa HS (Ector County ISD) 3 3 2 3
2018 5A El Dorado HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A Del Rio HS (San Felipe-Del Rio CISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A Edinburg HS (Edinburg CISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A PSJA North ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 2 2 2 Josh Marin(gtrn), Luciano Jimenez(vh)
2018 5A San Antonio Houston HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 3 3 3
2018 5A La Joya Palmview HS (La Joya ISD) 1 2 2 2 Cecilia Garcia(gtrn), Kathe Rodriguez(gtrn), Jaiden Arista(gdg)
2018 6A McAllen Rowe HS (McAllen ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A PSJA ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 2 2 2
2018 6A Edinburg Economedes HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 3 2 2
2018 6A La Joya HS (La Joya ISD) 1 1 2 1
2018 6A McAllen HS (McAllen ISD) 1 1 1 1 Alex Trevino(vn)
2017 2A Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco HS (Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco ISD) 1 1 1 1 Joe Anthony Perez, Benjamin Torrez, Antonio Zamora
2017 3A Falfurrias HS (Brooks Co ISD) 3 3 2 3
2017 3A San Diego HS (San Diego ISD) 2 3 3 3
2017 3A Presidio HS (Presidio ISD) 4 3 3 3
2017 3A Hebbronville HS (Jim Hogg Co ISD) 2 2 4 2
2017 3A Mathis HS (Mathis ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 4A Hidalgo Early College HS (Hidalgo ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 4A West Oso HS, Corpus Christi (West Oso ISD) 2 3 4 3
2017 4A Grulla HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 4A Robstown HS (Robstown ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 4A Zapata HS (Zapata ISD) 1 2 1 1
2017 4A Port Isabel HS (Point Isabel ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 4A Somerset HS (Somerset ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 4A H.M. King HS (Kingsville ISD) 2 3 3 3
2017 5A Luther Burbank HS (San Antonio ISD) 1 2 3 2 Caitlin Carrizales
2017 5A Brackenridge HS (San Antonio ISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 5A Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS (Corpus Christi ISD) 1 1 2 1
2017 5A San Antonio Jefferson HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 5A Lake View HS (San Angelo ISD) 2 3 4 3
2017 5A Rio Grande City HS (Rio Grande City CISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 6A San Antonio Southwest HS (Southwest ISD) 1 2 2 2
2017 6A PSJA ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 3 2 2 2 Myrka Chapa
2017 6A El Paso Bowie HS (El Paso ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 5A Bryan HS (Bryan ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 5A Sharyland Pioneer HS (Mission Sharyland CISD) 1 2 2 2
2017 5A Texas City HS (Texas City ISD) 2 3 2 2
2017 5A Lubbock HS (Lubbock ISD) 3 3 3 3
2017 5A Sharyland HS (Sharyland ISD) 1 1 2 1
2017 5A Cigarroa HS (Laredo ISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 5A Molina HS (Dallas ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 5A Pharr Valley View HS (Valley View ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 5A Nixon HS (Laredo ISD) 2 2 4 2
2017 5A Houston Northside HS (Houston ISD) 2 3 4 3
2017 5A Laredo Martin HS (Laredo ISD) 2 2 1 2 Lorena Gomez(hp)
2017 5A Edcouch-Elsa HS (Edcouch-Elsa ISD) 1 1 1 1 Anna Vallejo(vn), Marc Trevino, Alan Elizondo
2017 5A Donna North HS (Donna ISD) 3 3 3 3
2017 5A Fort Worth North Side HS (Fort Worth ISD) 1 1 1 1 Esmeralda Canales, Fernando Flores, Clarissa Godoy, Judith Hernandez, Nancy Mandujano, Raul Martinez, Sebastian Martinez, Leonel Oropeza, Joel Ramirez, Jose Ramirez, Mariela Ramirez, Diego Reyna, Andrea Richards, Cesar Rodriguez, Gustavo Rodriguez, Donaldo Rubio, Jessica Salas, Jose Torres, Mayra Villarreal
2017 6A PSJA Southwest ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 1 3 2
2017 5A Roma HS (Roma ISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 5A Eastlake HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 5A Fort Worth Polytechnic HS (Fort Worth ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 6A El Dorado HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 2 1 1 1
2017 6A Paschal HS (Fort Worth ISD) 2 3 2 2
2017 6A Socorro HS (El Paso Socorro ISD) 2 2 1 2
2017 6A Kinder HSPVA (Houston ISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 6A South Grand Prairie HS (Grand Prairie ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 6A PSJA North ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 2 2 3 2 Luciano Jimenez
2017 6A San Antonio Houston HS (San Antonio ISD) 2 3 3 3
2017 6A Grand Prairie HS (Grand Prairie ISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 6A PSJA Memorial ECHS (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD) 1 1 2 1
2017 6A Edinburg North HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 6A Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy (Grand Prairie) 2 1 1 1 Matthew Hernandez(vn)
2017 6A Laredo United HS (United ISD) 3 3 3 3
2017 6A Edinburg HS (Edinburg CISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 6A La Joya HS (La Joya ISD) 1 2 1 1 Sanjuanita Garcia, Getzemany Garcia, Jose Salinas
2017 6A Laredo United South HS (United ISD) 3 3 2 3
2017 6A Vela HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 2 1
2017 6A La Joya Palmview HS (La Joya ISD) 1 1 2 1
2017 6A San Marcos HS (San Marcos CISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 6A Edinburg Economedes HS (Edinburg CISD) 1 1 2 1 Guillermo Silva, Andres Garza, Jesus Sanchez, David Olivera
2017 6A McAllen HS (McAllen ISD) 1 1 1 1 Alex Trevino(vn), Katherine Perez, Cristian Contreras, Destiny Negrete, Anthony Cisneros, Analee Rodriguez, Jared Hurtado, Kamryn Ramirez, Brianna Ramos, Miguel Maciel, Alan Maciel, Neri Fuentes, Christopher Echavarria, Saul Ruiz
2017 6A La Joya Juarez-Lincoln HS (La Joya ISD) 2 3 2 2
2017 6A Odessa HS (Ector County ISD) 2 2 1 2
2017 6A McAllen Rowe HS (McAllen ISD) 2 2 1 2
2017 6A Lehman HS, Kyle (Hays CISD) 1 1 1 1
2017 6A South San Antonio HS (South San Antonio ISD) 2 3 4 3
2017 6A Eagle Pass HS (Eagle Pass ISD) 2 2 3 2
2017 6A Los Fresnos HS (Los Fresnos CISD) 2 2 2 2
2017 6A Del Rio HS (San Felipe-Del Rio CISD) 1 1 3 1
2017 6A Northside Holmes HS, San Antonio (Northside ISD) 2 2 3 2
Year Conference School (ISD) J1 J2 J3 Overall Outstanding Performers